English (Banking)
irrevocable commitment [correct]; irrevocable undertaking [correct]
OBS: ... unconditional and binding in all circumstances...
OBS: Irrevocable commitments include asset sale and repurchase agreements, outright forward purchases, forward deposits, party-paid shares and securities, standby facilities, note issuance facilities and revolving underwriting facilities.
French (Banque)
engagement irrévocable [correct, nom masculin]