English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
sensitivity of clay [correct]; sensitivity value of clay [correct]
CONT: Destruction or damage of the clay structure produced practically instantaneously, by either natural or man-made forces, is called remolding of clay.... Sensitivity(or sensitivity value) of clay to unconfined remolding is measured by the ratio of the unconfined compressive strength of clay before and immediately after remolding.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
sensibilité de l'argile [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Effet du remaniement de l'argile sur sa consistance.
OBS: La sensibilité traduit la chute de résistance du sol lors du remaniement [...] Pour la majorité des argiles la sensibilité est comprise entre 2 et 4.