English (Translation (General); Tectonics)
underlie [correct, verbe]
OBS: To lie or be situated under, to occupy a lower position than, or to pass beneath.
OBS: The term is usually applied to certain rocks over which younger rocks (usually sedimentary or volcanic) are spread out.
OBS: As opposed to "overlie."
OBS: Unconformably underlie.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Tectonique)
reposer sous [correct]; être surmonté de [correct]; être sous-jacent à; constituer l'assise rocheuse de
OBS: Reposer en discordance sous.
OBS: [...] les couches [...] de la Formation de Livingstone Creek [...] sont surmontées des roches volcaniques.