English (Geophysics; Seismic Prospecting)
acoustic basement [correct]
DEF: Generally the deepest more or less continuous seismic reflector, often an "acoustic unconformity", below which seismic energy returns are extremely rare to absent.
French (Géophysique; Prospection sismique)
socle acoustique [correct, nom masculin]; socle sismique [nom masculin]