English (Martial Arts)
shime-waza [correct]; choking techniques [correct]; strangulation techniques [correct]; choking techniques category [proposition]; strangulation techniques category [proposition]
DEF: A category of techniques used by judo players to render their opponent unconscious by applying pressure to the opponent's neck or throat.
French (Arts martiaux)
shime-waza [correct, voir observation]; techniques d'étranglement [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Généralement, la plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.