English (Clinical Psychology; Personality Development)
ego failure [correct]
CONT: Freud suggested that the id, ego, and superego interact in a dynamic system. When the ego attempts to satisfy the id's insatiable needs, it is destined to fail due to the difficulty of finding love and hate objects in civilized society. The ego's failure results in unconscious anxiety, which undermines the ego's ability to function.
French (Psychologie clinique; Développement de la personnalité)
échec du moi [nom masculin]