English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
Beckmann Metabolic Measurement Cart
CONT: The effects of controlled moderate hyperventilation(paCo2 approximately 31 mmHg) on cardiovascular parameters and whole-body-oxygen-uptake(VO2) was studied in 10 patients with head injuries, who were unconscious and artificially ventilated at the time of the investigation. VO2 was measured with the Beckmann Metabolic Measurement Cart and also calculated from cardiac output and arterio-mixed venous oxygen content difference.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
chariot de mesure métabolique de Beckmann [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).