English (Psychology; Mental Disorders)
anaclitic object choice [correct]
DEF: Choice of a loved object based on the unconscious wish to receive passive gratification.
DEF: Freud characterizes male heterosexuality as an anaclitic object-choice pattern. How Freud distinguishes the anaclitic type from the feminine "narcissistic" type does not clarify his emphasis either. The anaclitic object-choice "displays the marked sexual over-estimation which is doubtless derived from the original narcissism of the child, and thus corresponds to a transference of that narcissism to a sexual object", the narcissistic object-choice is not "a true object-choice" as such, but a behavioral pattern resulting from "an intensification of the original narcissism," which Freud finds "unfavourable to the development of a true object-choice with its accompanying sexual overvaluation".
French (Psychologie; Troubles mentaux)
choix objectal anaclitique [nom masculin]