English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
flow [correct, verbe]
CONT: In contrast to volcanic rocks, which attain a high mechanical strength immediately upon cooling on the seafloor, unconsolidated sediments have such low mechanical strength that they tend to flow rather than brecciate when subjected to differential pore fluid pressures.
French (Mécanique des sols)
fluer [correct]
CONT: Contrairement aux roches volcaniques qui acquièrent une grande résistance mécanique dès qu'elles refroidissent au fond de la mer, les sédiments non consolidés ont si peu de résistance mécanique qu'ils tendent à fluer plutôt qu'à se bréchifier lorsqu'ils sont soumis à des pressions différentielles des fluides interstitiels.