English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
unconsolidated snow [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Over 70 cm of snow has fallen in the past 4 days, most of it under the unusual conditions of very cold temperatures. As a result, the upper snowpack consists mainly of loose, unconsolidated snow. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: unconsolidated snow : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
neige non consolidée [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
CONT: Plus de 70 cm de neige est tombée dans les quatre derniers jours, et ce, sous une température inhabituelle très froide. Les couches superficielles du manteau neigeux sont maintenant constituées de neige non consolidée et sans cohésion. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: neige non consolidée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.