English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Science)
melanization [correct]
DEF: The darkening of light-colored mineral initial unconsolidated materials by admixture of organic matter.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Science du sol)
mélanisation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Altération de la couleur du sol qui devient plus foncée suite à l'apport de matières organiques.