English (Geology; Physical Geography (General))
onshore geology [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The onshore geology consists of outcrops of rocks of the Miocene and Eocene marine sedimentary rocks. As with the Tofino-Fuca Basin to the north, the basin basement is formed by the Crescent Formation basalts. The sedimentary rocks are overlain in places by unconsolidated deposits of Quaternary age.
OBS: onshore geology: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
géologie continentale [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: géologie continentale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.