English (Soil Science; Petrography)
stratum [correct]
DEF: A layer characterized by certain unifying characteristics, properties, or attributes distinguishing it from adjacent layers.
OBS: An individual bed is called a stratum; several beds are called strata.
OBS: Stratum is more frequently used in its plural form strata.
OBS: stratum: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Strata displacement, profile, sequence, series.
PHR: Unconsolidated strata.
French (Science du sol; Pétrographie)
strate [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Couche possédant certaines caractéristiques ou propriétés homogènes qui la distinguent des couches adjacentes.
OBS: strate : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Faisceau de strates.
PHR: Comportement, profil des strates.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Petrografía)
estrato [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Capas de espesor variable, que se constituyen en los terrenos sedimentarios .