English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
blind [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Said of a mineral deposit that does not crop out.
OBS: The term is more appropriate for a deposit that terminates below the surface than for one that is simply hidden by unconsolidated superficial debris.
OBS: As opposed to "outcropping" (adjective).
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
aveugle [correct, adjectif]; non affleurant [correct, locution adjectivale]; sans affleurement [locution adjectivale]; recouvert [adjectif]
DEF: En parlant d'un filon, recouvert de matériaux en place, non apparent avant excavation.
CONT: [...] des gisements «aveugles», c'est-à-dire n'affleurant pas.
OBS: «Non affleurant», par opposition à «affleurant».
PHR: Veine superficielle recouverte.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
ciego [adjectif]; sin afloramiento [locution adjectivale]