English (Petroleum Deposits; Metals Mining)
sand matrix [correct]
CONT: The Athabasca-type oil sands deposits consist of a dense, black, viscous bitumen containing relatively large amounts of combined sulphur, within a largely unconsolidated sand matrix;...
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Mines métalliques)
gangue sableuse [correct, nom féminin]; gangue de sable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le minéral se concentre sous forme de granulations ou nodules dans une gangue calcaire, argileuse ou sableuse.