English (Oil Drilling; Oil Refining)
sand production [correct]
CONT: The high viscosity of the oil and the unconsolidated nature of the formation cause high rates of sand production which have always been a major problem in the Lloydminster area.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Raffinage du pétrole)
production de sable [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le passage anglais ci-dessus a été traduit ainsi : Le pétrole étant très visqueux et la formation non consolidée, on produit de grandes quantités de sable [...]