English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
controlled emission factor [correct]
CONT: It is important to distinguish between two kinds of emission factors : 1) controlled emission factor includes the efficiency of the applied cleaning device, thus giving the net emission for each unit of activity; 2) uncontrolled emission factor gives the emission for each unit of activity without any cleaning device.
OBS: See also "uncontrolled emission factor.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
facteur d'émissions soumises à la réglementation [proposition, nom masculin]; facteur d'émissions après épuration [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Facteur ou coefficient qui permet d'évaluer la quantité d'émissions d'un secteur d'activité en tenant compte de la réduction d'émissions obtenues au moyen des dispositifs antipollution et grâce à des règlements pour lutter contre la pollution.
OBS: Le terme «contrôlé» signifie «dont on a vérifié l'exactitude», ce qui diffère de la notion étudiée ici.