English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
uncontrolled emission factor [correct]
CONT: It should be emphasized that some countries(e. g., FR, Germany) define emission factors as the net release of atmospheric emissions whereas others(e. g., U. S.) utilize the concept of uncontrolled emission factors. In the latter case, controlled emissions are calculated by separately including the effect of the expected control efficiency.
OBS: Emission inventorying techniques normally use uncontrolled emission factors whereby the existing control efficiencies are separately applied for each individual source. In projecting, however, the major influence on emissions is the degree of expected and enforceable performance standards. These are generally written as maximum emissions allowed per unit of activity or process throughput. For this reason it is easier and more logical to compile a future, "controlled" emission factor to multiply against an industrial category's future activity level.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
facteur d'émissions avant épuration [proposition, nom masculin]; facteur d'émissions brutes [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Facteur ou coefficient qui permet d'évaluer la quantité réelle (en faisant abstraction des mesures antipollutions en vigueur) d'un secteur d'activité donné.