English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
controlled emission [correct]
CONT: It should be emphasized that some countries(e. g., FR, Germany) define emission factors as the net release of atmospheric emissions whereas others(e. g., U. S.) UTI utilize the concept of uncontrolled emission factors. In the latter case, controlled emissions are calculated by separately including the effect of the expected control efficiency.
OBS: Emission inventorying techniques normally use uncontrolled emission factors whereby the existing control efficiencies are separately applied for each individual source. In projecting, however, the major influence on emissions is the degree of expected and enforceable performance standards. These are generally written as maximum emissions allowed per unit of activity or process throughput. For this reason it is easier and more logical to compile a future, "controlled" emission factor to multiply against an industrial category's future activity level.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
émission après épuration [proposition, nom féminin]; émission soumise à des mesures antipollution [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Émission rejetée dans l'atmosphère malgré la présence de dispositifs antipollution et malgré les règlements pour lutter contre la pollution alors en vigueur.
OBS: L'emploi de dispositifs antipollution et la mise en place de règlements pour lutter contre la pollution masquent les quantités réelles de polluants qui seraient autrement rejetées dans l'atmosphère. Quand on fait abstraction de ces mesures antipollution dans les inventaires, on parle d'émissions avant épuration (uncontrolled emission); quand on en tient compte, on parle plutôt d'émissions après épuration ou d'émissions contrôlées (controlled emission).
OBS: Le participe «contrôlée» signifie dont on s'assure de l'exactitude, ce qui diffère un peu de la notion étudiée.