English (Environment)
environmental emergency [correct]
CONT: "Environmental emergency" means(a) an uncontrolled, unplanned or accidental release, or release in contravention of regulations made under this Part, of a substance into the environment; or(b) the reasonable likelihood of such a release into the environment. [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
OBS: environmental emergency: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Environnement)
éco-urgence [correct, nom féminin]; urgence environnementale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Situation d'urgence présentant un danger pour l'environnement.
OBS: éco-urgence; urgence environnementale : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
situación de emergencia relativa al medio ambiente [nom féminin]