English (Wastewater Treatment)
bulking sludge [correct]
DEF: ... sludge with extremely bad settling and thickening characteristics.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form(sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues bouffantes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Lors du traitement secondaire, les boues bouffantes résultent de la flottaison des boues, qui ne se déposent pas.