English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
engage and pull [correct]
CONT: There is a need for the student to be actively engaged in problem solving, for her to perceive problems-perhaps even "own" them(Lave, in press). In this way, her viewpoint can be pulled by an iterative process of uncovering current limitations and discovering new problem-solving capabilities that demonstrate a new viewpoint's conceptual superiority. In a retrospective discussion of SOPHIE's pedagogical philosophy, Brown and Burton(1986) suggest that computer-based tutoring systems can have an unusual power to "engage and pull" the student's knowledge state.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
enclencher et entraîner [proposition]
OBS: Action d'un didacticiel intelligent sur l'état de connaissance de l'étudiant.