English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
drying area; isolated dries [voir observation]; isolated drying area [voir observation]
OBS: Is an area detached from the foreshore and surrounded by areas permanently covered by water and which periodically covers and uncovers depending on the elevation of the water surface above chart datum.
OBS: Term and definition used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
OBS: for "isolated dries" : Term used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
OBS: for "isolated drying area" : Term used by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards), Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone couvrante et découvrante; zone découvrante [voir observation]
OBS: Rocher couvrant et découvrant.
OBS: «zone découvrante» : Extrait de l'OPC (Ordre permanent pour la cartographie) no 79-31, p.5, Environnement Canada.