English (Fabric Nomenclature)
cut velvet [correct]
OBS: velvet : A rich fabric of silk, rayon, nylon, etc. with a soft, thick pile; pile velvet has the pile uncut, standing in loops; cut velvet has the loops cut apart.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
velours coupé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Si les fers portent à une de leurs extrémités une lame tranchante, les boucles des fils de poils seront coupées lors du retrait du fer, et on obtiendra un velours coupé.