English (Economic Geology; Mining Engineering)
uncut [correct, adjectif]; unadulterated [correct]; unreduced [correct]
CONT: The grade of the(gold) ore at the 1000-ft level was 0. 59 oz uncut or 0. 33 oz cut across a width of 4. 2 feet.
CONT: The uncut, undiluted grade of four areas examined in the southeast section.
OBS: cut: To lower an existing grade.
OBS: adulterate: To corrupt, debase, or make impure by the addition of a foreign or a baser substance ...
OBS: uncut value; unreduced value : Values and widths of reefs as established by sampling. The figures thus obtained are reduced by certain percentages to arrive at the values which are used for the calculation of ore reserves.
French (Géologie économique; Génie minier)
non adultéré [proposition]; non altéré [proposition]; à teneur non réduite [proposition]
OBS: adultérer : Altérer la pureté de quelque chose, falsifier, gâter. [Par exemple :] Adultérer des médicaments; adultérer des monnaies (par des alliages qui dépassent le taux légal).