English (Union Activities)
local autonomy [correct]
DEF: Degree of power vested in local union to determine the wages, working conditions, etc., it will negotiate.
French (Action syndicale)
autonomie locale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans le syndicalisme, latitude d'action généralement fixée par les statuts que possède un syndicat ou une section locale.