English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
Duplessism [correct]
CONT: Postwar prosperity made it possible for the Union Nationale to stay in power during the 1950s, but the prosperity, by strengthening liberal values in francophone society, also led to the failure of Duplessism in the 1960s.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
duplessisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Doctrine, pratiques du gouvernement de Maurice Duplessis, caractérisées par une certaine rigidité de droite et des mœurs électorales douteuses.