English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
back-up provision
DEF: A provision by which the union steward or representative can be replaced by a back-up rep., if and when, the union representative or steward cannot fulfill his duties because of service requirements.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
clause sur la substitution de délégués [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: On dira délégué substitut ou substitut pour parler de la personne.