English (Foreign Trade; National and International Security; International Laws and Legal Documents)
security clause [correct]
CONT: To quote the Maastricht treaty, security and ultimately defence are an integral part of the European Union process but the treaty itself doesn’t include a security clause, nor any mutual defence commitment.
French (Commerce extérieur; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Lois et documents juridiques internationaux)
clause de sauvegarde [correct, nom féminin]