English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities; Teleprinters and Telex Networks)
Teletypewriter Exchange Service [correct]; TWX [correct]
OBS: An automatic teletypewriter exchange switching service provided by The Computer Communications Group of the TransCanada Telephone System in Canada and by Western Union in the U. S. A. Customers dial calls from station to station on the TWX network, and communicate using teletypewriters rather than telephones.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Installations de télécommunications; Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex)
service de téléscripteur à commutation automatique [correct]; TWX [correct]
OBS: Service de téléscripteur à commutation automatique offert par la Western Union (aux USA) et par le Groupe des communications informatiques du Réseau Téléphonique Transcanadien (au Canada). Les abonnés font l'appel du poste par composition au cadran, puis communiquent par téléscripteur et non par téléphone.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Teleimpresoras y red télex)
TWX [correct]
DEF: Sistema de comunicaciones que proporciona la transmisión en doble sentido para las comunicaciones telegráficas a través de una red telefónica conmutada.