English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
7H,7H'-[4,4'-bibenzo[de]anthracene]-7,7'-dione [correct, voir observation]; 4,4'-dibenzanthronyl [vieilli]
OBS: 7H, 7H’-[4, 4’-bibenzo[ de] anthracene]-7, 7’-dione : The letters "H" and the letters "de" between square brackets must be italicized; form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
OBS: 4,4’-dibenzanthronyl: obsolete form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
7H,7H'-[4,4'-bibenzo[de]anthracène]-7,7'-dione [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 4,4'-dibenzanthronyle [nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: 7H,7H'-[4,4'-bibenzo[de]anthracène]-7,7'-dione : Les lettres «H» et les lettres «de» entre crochets s'écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 4,4'-dibenzanthronyle : forme vieillie.