English (Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting)
conventional television broadcasting [correct]
CONT: Governments of the European Union, Japan, and the United States are officially committed to replacing conventional television broadcasting with digital television in the first few years of the 21st century.
French (Télécommunications; Radiodiffusion)
télédiffusion traditionnelle [correct, nom féminin]