English (Personnel Management (General))
brightsizing [correct]
CONT: Union rules protect senior workers, "but our younger employees were the ones who had taken more time to educate themselves, "says a remaining technician. "We have actually gotten rid of our best people. "This practice of getting rid of the brightest workers happens so often that it has its own term : brightsizing.
CONT: Brightsizing happens when a company lays off those workers with the least seniority, but it’s those young workers who are often the best trained and educated.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités))
mise à pied des plus brillants [proposition, nom féminin]