English (Anti-pollution Measures)
carbon dioxide capture unit [correct]; CO2 capture unit; carbon capture unit
CONT: The world's largest pilot plant for the capture of carbon dioxide(CO2</sub>) from a conventional power station was opened in Denmark today. It is the first installation in the world to capture the CO2</sub> in the flue gases of a coal fired power station.... The pilot CO2</sub> capture unit, coordinated by the Institut Français du Pétrole(IFP), will be operated for two years to demonstrate a new technology on a scale large enough to ensure reliable industrial application. The pilot unit captures most of the CO2</sub> in the flue gases emitted by the coal-fired power station.
OBS: CO2
French (Mesures antipollution)
piège à CO2 [correct, nom masculin]; capteur de gaz carbonique
CONT: Pour la première fois en Europe, un «piège à CO2» a été inauguré hier sur une centrale électrique au charbon au Danemark, une nouvelle arme dans la lutte contre les émissions de gaz à effet de serre responsables du réchauffement de la planète. Ce dispositif [...] permet de capturer le dioxyde de carbone (CO2) émis par les fumées de ce site industriel pour éviter sa dispersion dans l'atmosphère.
OBS