English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
silicone [correct, voir observation]; organosiloxane [correct]; organopolysiloxane [correct]
DEF: Any of a large group of siloxane polymers based on a structure consisting of alternate silicon and oxygen atoms with various organic radicals attached to the silicon ....
CONT: Silicones, also called organopolysiloxanes may exist as liquids, greases, resins, or rubbers. The distinguishing characteristics of silicone polymers are good resistance to water and oxidation, stability at high and low temperatures, and lubricity.
OBS: Silicone was coined by F. S. Kipping and is now used to designate any organosilicon oxide polymer in which the structural unit is usually-R2</sub> Si-0.
OBS: "Silicone" is often used in the plural form.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
silicone [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Les silicones sont des composés polyorganosiloxaniques, de motif structural [...] R-SI-O-R [...] dans lesquels on a une alternance d'atomes de silicium et d'oxygène, le silicium portant des substituants organiques [...] Ces polymères peuvent être des liquides, des graisses, des résines ou encore des gommes.
OBS: «Silicone» est très souvent utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
silicona [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Amplio grupo de polímeros de organosiloxano con una estructura de oxígenos y silicios alternantes. Líquidos sólidos o semisólidos.