English (Informatics)
National Computer Unit
CONT: The fee will be determined on the basis of the number of National Computer Units (NCU’s) used at discretionary service rates set for each fiscal year concerned, according to the fee for service policy of DSS.
OBS: The National Computer Unit measures use of computer resources. Developed by the Department of Supply and Services, the NCU is based on a formula which takes into account the number of CPU cycles used as well as other factors.
French (Informatique)
NCU [proposition]
OBS: A l'heure actuelle, il n'y a pas d'équivalent français utilisé par Approvisionnements et services Canada pour "National Computer Units". On peut retenir le sigle anglais, avec une explication telle que "unité élaborée par ASC qui mesure l'utilisation de ressources informatiques" si nécessaire.