English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
burning rate [correct]
DEF: The speed at which a fabric burns. It can be expressed as the amount of fabric affected per unit time in terms of distance or area travelled by the flame afterglow or char.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
taux de combustion [correct, nom masculin]