English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Training of Personnel)
ipsative-referenced interpretation [correct]; ipsative referencing [correct]
DEF: The interpretation of one`s performance by oneself.
CONT: In ipsative-referenced interpretation, the assessment [of a performance] is based on the self as a reference point.
CONT: The unit describes the different frames of reference that are used to interpret assessment information, such as norm-referenced, criterion-referenced and ipsative-referenced interpretation, as well as other frames which are best viewed as subsets of these, such as competency-based interpretation.
French (Docimologie; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
interprétation ipsative [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Approche de l'interprétation [...] en vertu de laquelle on établit des comparaisons entre les résultats obtenus par le sujet à divers sous-tests. Aucune comparaison n'est effectuée avec les résultats d'autres personnes.