English (Prostheses)
semi-rigid socket [correct]
CONT: The currently accepted design for HD and HP prostheses... was referred to as the "Canadian" type of prosthesis and is characterized by a limb with a rigid or semi-rigid socket attached to a mobile hip joint, a mobile knee joint, and an ankle/foot unit with appropriate connectors in between the joints.
French (Prothèses)
emboîture semi-rigide [nom féminin]
OBS: emboîture : Partie proximale de la prothèse qui reçoit le moignon.