English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
rear wing; airfoil
OBS: The engine/transaxle unit is mounted on the rear wall and is a stressed member as the rear suspension is attached to the transaxle which also carries the rear wing.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
aileron [nom masculin]
OBS: L'ensemble moteur avec la boîte-pont est fixé à la paroi arrière et soumis à de sévères contraintes car la suspension arrière y est attachée ainsi que l'aileron.