English (Plans and Specifications (Construction))
bill of quantities contract [correct]
DEF: A type of unit price contracts with a detailed bill of quantities calculated on the basis of the plans of the consultant engineer or architect. The unit prices are given and the totals worked out. As the contract is carried out, the quantities actually used are measured by a quantity surveyor and the contractor is paid on the basis of these amounts.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
contrat sur devis quantitatif [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción))
contrato basado en una estimación cuantitativa [nom masculin]