English (Oil Refining)
mixed xylene unit; MX unit
CONT: Hyundai Corporation and Hyundai Engineering Co., Ltd. jointly obtained oil refinery plant order worth US$12 million from Petron of the Philippines on a turnkey basis. Hyundai will repair the light thermal catalytic cracking unit to capacity of 15, 000 BPSD [barrels per stream day] and newly construct mixed xylene unit with the capacity of 7, 200 BPSD.
OBS: Hyundai, recently undertaking the civil engineering role in building a chemical plant for a Petron TCCU [Thermofor catalytic cracking unit] & MX [mixed xylene] project, also plans to actively take part in the construction of other Philippine chemical plants.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
unité mixte de xylène [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: unité mixte de xylène : terme proposé sur le modèle de «unité de paraxylène», attesté dans l'Internet. (Voir justification qui suit.)
OBS: Coastal : projet conjoint de 200 millions de dollars avec SGF Chimie pour le redémarrage de son unité de paraxylène de Montréal-Est; [...]