English (Plywood; Natural Construction Materials; Wood Products)
cooling system for cauls [correct]; caul cooling system [proposition]; caul cooling unit [proposition]
DEF: An installation used to cool cauls in the manufacture of particleboard.
OBS: The time, temperature, and pressure used in pressing vary in accordance with the thickness and grade of particle board required. Caul and mats are removed from the hot press automatically and sent to a cooling unit.
French (Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels; Produits du bois)
installation de refroidissement des tôles [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans une usine de fabrication de panneaux dérivés du bois, section où s'effectue le refroidissement des tôles transportant les matelas de particules encollées.