English (Production (Economics); Production Management; Productivity and Profitability)
technical-product business unit [correct]; industrial-product business unit [correct]
CONT: "We believe we understand the industrial automation market. This center is indicative of Data General' s commitment to the technical engineering community, "said David Rome, manager of... marketing for the company's technical product business unit. "It gives customers and software suppliers a forum to inspect our products and try out their applications".
OBS: Source of the term "technical-product business unit" and textual support : Iron Age, Volume 2, Sept. 23, 1983, p. 16(1).
French (Production (Économie); Gestion de la production; Productivité et rentabilité)
unité fonctionnelle de produits techniques [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; unité fonctionnelle de produits industriels [correct, proposition, nom féminin]