English (National and International Economics)
chaebol [correct]
DEF: Korean for giant group; the Korean system of vertical business integration that unites a group of manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors into a single unit.
CONT: Among manufacturing based groups from the developing world, South Korean chaebol - industrial groupings - are the most prominent, with well-established operations in the US and the European Union.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
chaebol [nom masculin]
CONT: Parmi les groupes industriels issus des pays en développement, les «chaebols» - groupes industriels sud-coréens - sont les plus réputés; ils sont fermement établis aux États-Unis et dans l'Union européenne.