English (Measurements of Electricity; Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electronics)
picofarad [correct]; pF [correct]; micromicrofarad [à éviter, vieilli]; uuF [à éviter, vieilli]; uuF; micro-microfarad [à éviter, vieilli]; mmfd [à éviter, vieilli]; mmfd; puff [correct, voir observation]; uufd [correct]; uufd
DEF: A unit of capacitance equal to 0. 000 000 000 001 farad or one-millionth of a microfarad.
OBS: Also known as micromicrofarad (deprecated usage).
OBS: puff: British technicians’ jargon.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Électronique)
picofarad [correct, nom masculin]; pF [correct, nom masculin]; micromicrofarad [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Unité de capacité électrique (symb.: pF), égale au billionième de farad, soit 0,000 000 000 001 F.
OBS: Le terme «microfarad» est rarement employé.