English (Waste Management; Biological Sciences)
biowaste treatment system [correct]; biowaste system [correct]
CONT: The liquid effluent must be characterized to determine required capacity, materials of construction and mode of operation of the biowaste treatment system. Federal, state, local and corporate requirements must be identified to determine system operating parameters. Standard technologies can then be reviewed in order to select the most appropriate unit operation for processing the biowaste.
French (Gestion des déchets; Sciences biologiques)
système de traitement de déchet biologique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Système utilisé entre autre dans les installations de confinement d'agents pathogènes d'animaux aquatiques.