English (Computer Memories)
stroke storage [correct]
DEF: Capacity of a machine to receive and store impulses faster than the unit can print or display them.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire-frappes [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir frappomètre.