English (Mineralogy)
law of rational indices [correct]; Haüy's law [correct]
OBS: The statement in crystallography that crystal faces make simple rational intercepts on suitable crystal axes. The axes are the axes of reference or the three axes forming the edges of the unit cell of each crystal lattice.
French (Minéralogie)
loi d'Haüy [correct, nom féminin]; loi des caractéristiques entières [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La loi d'Haüy s'énonce alors : les longueurs interceptées sur les axes de références par une face sont proportionnelles à des nombres entiers simples, les paramètres p,q,r.