English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
unit width [correct]
DEF: The width of one unit, which varies according to the character size in used. Unit width is expressed in millimeters.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
largeur unitaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Largeur d'une unité, proportionnelle au corps du caractère et exprimée en millimètres.