English (Petrography)
stratigraphic unit [correct]
DEF: A strata or body of adjacent strata recognized as a unit in the classification of a rock sequence with respect to any of the many characters, properties, or attributes that rocks may possess, for any purpose such as description, mapping, and correlation.
OBS: Rocks may be classified stratigraphically on the basis of lithology (lithostratigraphic units), fossil content (biostratigraphic units), age (chronostratigraphic units), or properties (such as mineral content, radioactivity, seismic velocity, electric-log character, chemical composition) in categories for which formal nomenclature is lacking.
French (Pétrographie)
unité stratigraphique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] strate ou assemblage de strates adjacentes reconnu comme une unité (entité distinctive) dans la classification des séquences stratigraphiques, en égard à l'un des nombreux caractères, propriétés ou attributs que les roches possèdent.
CONT: L'expression «formation de fer» (ou formation ferrifère) désigne des unités stratigraphiques de roches stratifiées ou laminées de tous âges contenant au moins 15 % de fer, dans lesquelles les minéraux de fer sont généralement interstratifiés avec du quartz, du chert ou des carbonates.