English (Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Target Acquisition)
target designation transmitter [correct]; TDT [correct]
CONT: The TDT is a manually controlled optical-sighting unit, located high on the ship’s superstructure at the AAW (antiaircraft warfare) station.
CONT: The target designation system provides a secondary source of target data to the [gun fire control system(GFCS) ] and [combat direction system(CDS) ] computers [and] consists of two target designation transmitters MK 24 mounted topside and one control unit MK 79.
French (Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Acquisition d'objectif)
transmetteur de désignation d'objectif [proposition, nom masculin]