English (Productivity and Profitability; Financial and Budgetary Management; Corporate Economics)
maximum-profit position [correct]
CONT: ... a competitive firm is at its Maximum-profit position when it is definitely producing all units that had MC [Marginal Cost] less than P [Price], and is definitely not producing further units for which MC is definitely greater than P.
CONT: A firm will find its Maximum-profit position where the last little unit it sells brings in extra revenue just equal to its extra cost.
French (Productivité et rentabilité; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Économie de l'entreprise)
position de profit maximum [nom féminin]