English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
dust impact detection system [correct]; DIDSY [correct]
CONT: The Unit's interests in dust and comets were combined when the Giotto mission to Halley's comet in 1986 provided the opportunity to measure the dust density and mass distribution by attaching acoustic sensors to the spacecraft's bumper shield. DIDSY(Dust Impact Detection System) was developed and built by the Unit.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système de détection d'impact de poussières [proposition, nom masculin]