English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
ecophysiographic unit [correct]
DEF: A portion of land characterized by its vegetation and physical characteristics such as landform, altitude, surface deposits, geology and hydrography.
OBS: The term "ecophysiographic unit" is used by the Quebec Department of Natural Resources.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
unité écophysiographique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Portion d'une ou d'un groupe de région(s) écologique(s) qui se distingue par sa végétation et ses principales caractéristiques physiques : relief, altitude, dépôts de surface, géologie et hydrographie.