English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Fire Warning Devices)
alarm confirmation [correct]
CONT: Single unit dual channel detectors attempt to achieve absolute alarm confirmation while maintaining a high probability of detection. Absolute alarm confirmation ideally is achieved by combining two technologies that individually have a high probability of detection and do not have common false alarm-producing stimuli.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
confirmation d'alarme [correct, nom féminin]; levée de doute d'alarme [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: levée de doute : action qui consiste à recueillir des informations permettant d'avoir une idée exacte de la nature d'un événement.