English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fiber direction [correct]; fibre direction [correct]
CONT: Coefficient of linear expansion : Reversible variation of the sample length by length unit and by degree of temperature. It is measured in the fiber direction(longitudinal coefficient) or in the transverse direction(radial coefficient). It is expressed in °K-1.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
sens de la fibre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Coefficient de dilatation linéique: Variation réversible de la longueur par unité de longueur et par degré de température. Il se mesure dans le sens de la fibre (coefficient longitudinal) ou perpendiculaire à la fibre (coefficient radial). Il s'exprime en °K-1.