English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fiber transverse direction; fibre transverse direction
CONT: Coefficient of linear expansion : Reversible variation of the sample length by length unit and by degree of temperature. It is measured in the fiber direction(longitudinal coefficient) or in the [fiber] transverse direction(radial coefficient). It is expressed in °K-1.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
perpendiculairement à la fibre
CONT: Coefficient de dilatation linéique: Variation réversible de la longueur par unité de longueur et par degré de température. Il se mesure dans le sens de la fibre (coefficient longitudinal) ou perpendiculaire à la fibre (coefficient radial). Il s'exprime en °K-1.