English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
peak-to-mean flow ratio
DEF: Ratio of the peak discharge of a flow hydrograph, or a unit hydrograph, to its average discharge.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coefficient de pointe [nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport du débit maximal (de pointe) d'un hydrogramme, par exemple unitaire, à son débit moyen.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
relación caudal máximo/caudal medio [nom féminin]
DEF: Relación entre el caudal máximo en un hidrograma por ejemplo unitario, y su caudal medio.