English (Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
detector response [correct]
CONT: Detector response can be described in two ways. The detector response can be defined as the voltage output for unit change in solute concentration flowing through the detector sensor, or, for a mass sensitive detector, the voltage output for unit change in solute mass passing through the detector.
French (Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
réponse de détecteur [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Données de dosimétrie. Ce sont des indicateurs - appelés réponses de détecteur - sensibles au flux de particules qui renseignent sur la nature et le niveau d'une irradiation. À côté des débits de dose et des radiotoxicités (cf. normes CIPR) qui permettent d'évaluer le risque encouru par un être vivant, on peut citer des sections efficaces particulières utiles à l'étude de la tenue des matériaux sous irradiation [...]