English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
safety guard [correct, générique]
CONT: When the varnish coating system is not being used, the entire coating cylinder and anilox cylinder can be easily slid upward at the touch of a button to prevent marking on the sheet. Then, a safety guard between the main press unit and coating cylinder allows maintenance work(such as cleaning the coating cylinder or mounting brackets) even while the press is in operation.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
volet de protection [nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Grille ou plaque montée devant les parties mobiles d'une presse pour protéger l'opérateur lorsque la machine est en marche.
OBS: Le panneau est en général verrouillé ou vissé tandis qu'un volet est à bascule.
OBS: volet de protection : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.