English (Computers and Calculators; Storage Media (Data Processing); Information Processing (Informatics))
data extractor/combiner unit [correct]
CONT: The heart of the system is the NDC-160 computer, which processes various inputs coming from the local radar's data extractor/combiner unit, operator orders from the display subsystems, and "cross-tell" information from remote centres.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Supports d'information (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
ensemble extracteur de données/combinateur [nom masculin]