English (Acoustics (Physics))
subjective loudness scale [correct]
DEF: A phon [unit of loudness] scale [that involves] the judgment of a listener... in comparing any arbitrary sound with the physically defined reference in order to establish its loudness in phons.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
échelle des intensités subjectives [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Échelle des phones exigeant le jugement de l'auditeur pour comparer tout son arbitraire avec son pendant acoustique normalisé et établir ainsi son niveau d'insonie.