English (Chronology; Petrography; Geology)
time [correct]; episode [correct]; subage [correct, rare]; phase [à éviter, vieilli]
OBS: phase : A term approved by the 8th International Geologic Congress in Paris in 1900 for the geologic-time unit next in order of magnitude below "age" during which the rocks of a "substage"(then referred to as "zone") were formed; a subage. The term was seldom used and is now obsolete in this usage.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Géologie)
épisode [correct, nom masculin]; phase [à éviter, nom féminin, vieilli]
CONT: Le Quaternaire a été marqué par quatre grands épisodes glaciaires [...]
OBS: Revenant à la nomenclature européenne, on remarque que la phase chronologique a pour équivalent stratigraphique la zone. Le premier terme est mal choisi et prête à confusion. Il a pourtant été fixé comme division du cinquième ordre par le Congrès géologique International de 1900.