English (National and International Economics)
spurt of productivity [correct]
OBS: The sizable devaluation abroad in 1949-plus our Marshall Plan unit other aid programs, America's cold-war spending, and finally, the miraculous spurt of productivity in the Common Market and Japan-all brought dollar shortage to an end.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
accroissement de productivité