English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
non-advertised process [correct]
CONT: In a non-advertised process, a manager does not solicit applications, but considers one or more persons for the position. For example, a manager could consider all of the employees in his or her work unit for a promotion, without soliciting applications.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
processus non annoncé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans un processus non annoncé, le gestionnaire ne sollicite pas de candidatures mais il prend en considération une ou plusieurs personnes. Par exemple, il peut prendre en considération tous les fonctionnaires de son unité de travail sans solliciter de candidatures.