English (Chronology; Petrography)
Upper Ordovician [correct, voir observation, locution nominale]; upper Ordovician [correct, voir observation, locution nominale]
OBS: upper : Pertaining to rocks or strata that are normally above those of earlier formations of a chronostratigraphic unit(system, series, stage) to indicate position in the geologic column and corresponds to "late" as applied to the name of the equivalent geologic-time unit... The initial letter of the term is capitalized to indicate a formal subdivision... and is lowercased to indicate an informal subdivision...
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie)
Ordovicien supérieur [correct, nom masculin]