English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
spatio-temporal gradient of disturbance
CONT: Spatio-temporal gradients of disturbance, biotic and environmental constraints.
OBS: "gradient": A more or less continuous change of some property in space. [Note:] Gradients of environmental properties are ordinarily reflected in gradients of biota.
OBS: "gradient" : Change in elevation, velocity, pressure or other characteristics per unit length. [Note :] Applied to a stream, it is the slope measured along the course of the stream. Change in value of one variable with respect to another variable, i. e., geothermal gradient, change in temperature with depth.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
gradient spatiotemporel des perturbations [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: spatiotemporel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: «gradient» : taux de variation d'une grandeur physique en fonction d'une distance ou du temps.