English (Animal Husbandry)
grain-consuming animal unit [correct]; GCAU [correct]; grain consuming animal unit [correct]; GCAU [correct]; GCAU
CONT: A grain consuming animal unit is a standard unit used to compare actual numbers of livestock and poultry. The standard unit is based on the dry-weight quantity of feed consumed by an average milk cow in the base year. Different rates are used to convert each type of livestock and poultry into the standard unit.
French (Élevage des animaux)
unité animale consommatrice de céréales [proposition, nom féminin]