English (Materials Handling; Cargo (Water Transport))
presling [verbe]
DEF: To place goods in slings which are left in position and used for the loading to, and discharging from, a ship.
OBS: This is a form of unit load the purpose of which is to simplify handling and increase the rate of loading and discharging. Pre-slinging is used for products which cannot be palletized or containerized. It is a requirement of some importing countries for certain products.
French (Manutention; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
préélinguer