English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
unit record [correct]
DEF: The equipment and methods used to repetitively process unit records in order to sort, calculate, and produce various summary reports of the data contained in unit record form.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
article [correct, nom masculin]; enregistrement logique [nom masculin]
DEF: Unité logique qui comporte un certain nombre de rubriques, plus ou moins décomposables et hiérarchisées.